Admin Result

Select Site....

Summer 2011
PosTeamPWDLFATotal
1Earlestown Cons16130353270
2Irlam Catholic16120449310
3GESM16100643370
4GTBL1670941390
5Irlam Cons16601040400
6Penketh Tavern1680839410
7St Benedicts1680839410
8Newton Social1670939410
9Deaf Social16101517630

Earlestown Take Prize

Earlestown Cons have won the 2011 Warrington Summer League and pick up the new trophy and £300 prize. It was a strong performance from Earlestown whose core of players, Stephen Crutchley, Wayne Brown and Stuart Rawlinson took an early lead and maintained first position throughout the season. Irlam Catholic played solidly and took second place and the £200 prize pushing Earlestown hard all the way. Third spot and a prize of £100 went to GESM, an excellent effort from them. It will be interesting to see how these teams start in the Winter league.

A special mention for Deaf Social who, although finishing bottom, turned out with enthusiasm right to the end of the season.

It was an outstanding competition for Paul Dean who in addition to winning 22 of his 29 frames making 12 breaks over 30 also hit the competition highest break of 99, a qualifying break of 90 and a prize of £90.

Finally, well done to everyone who competed in the league and made it such a success.