Admin Result

Select Site....

January 2014

Last 16 and Quarter-Finals Draw….

 

Saturday 18th January, 12:30pm at Grappenhall

 

Match 1       John Whitty (-7)               v          Ste Whittaker

Match 2       Ian Brumby (-7)                  v          Alex Taubman (-7)

Match A       Winner Match 1 v          Winner Match 2

 

Saturday 18th January, 12:30pm at newton

 

Match 3       Gareth Allen (-7)            v          Danny Thomas

Match 4       Michael Wild (-7)             v          Wayne Brown

Match B       Winner Match 3 v          Winner Match 4

 

Sunday 19th January, 12:30pm at Grappenhall

 

Match 5       Nev Whalley                    v          Farakh Ajaib

Match 6       Craig Millward              v          Chris Hatton

Match C      Winner Match 5 v          Winner Match 6

 

 

Sunday 19th January, 12:30pm at Newton

 

Match 7       Jamie McArdle (-7)          v          Ste Crutchley

Match 8       Chris Norbury (-14)       v          Danny Connolly

Match D      Winner Match 7 v          Winner Match 8

 

 

**** All Matches are best of 7 frames

 



Format of Play:

· Dress code is smart/casual

· Group Stages:

· Eight groups of four players in a league table format.

· Round-robin 3-Frame matches between each player so each player will play 9 frames.

· One Point per Frame towards Group table. Top two players from each group qualify.

· Players will be seeded based on current PTC rankings and will be separated in Group stages.

· Qualifying seeded players will maintain their seed position in the knockout stages irrespective of whether they finish first or second in the group.

· Last 16 and Quarter-Final are straight knockout format, best of 7 frames, no interval.

· Semi-Final and Final straight knockout, best of 9 frames, interval after 4 frames.

· Matches to start promptly at times stated. If a player is not present then they will lose one frame, a further one frame for 15 minutes late, forfeits the match if 30 minutes or more late.

· The normal rules of snooker apply.

· The full miss rule will be implemented.

· Referees are supplied only for Semi-Final and Final. All other matches to be self-refereed (volunteers are allowed on agreement of both players).

· Any disputes to be resolved by nominated referee, if no referee then players must seek arbitration from a 3rd party, for example the ref/players from the next table or any spectators.

 

Tie Break Rules:

·         2-Way Tie

o   Higher place is given to the winner of the match between the tied players.

·         3-Way Tie

o   If a player has won both matches against the other two tied players he takes the highest position, the player with one win will take the next place.

o   If each player won one match each against the tied 3 players then the three players play a one-frame round-robin with aggregate score to determine the places.

 



 

Group Stage Draw

Grappenhall Ex-Service Mens Club

 

Newton Social Club

Sat 4th January 2014 – 12:30-17:00

 

Sat 4th January 2014 – 12:30-17:00

Group 1

 

 

Group 2

 

Gareth Allan (-7)

Buckley (N.Wales)

 

Jack Bradford (-7)

Buckley (N.Wales)

Jeff Robinson

Newton-le-Willows

 

Danny Thomas

Newton-le-Willows

Joshua Thomond

Worsley

 

Ben Dooley

St Helens

Ian Brumby

Liverpool

 

Chris Hatton

Wigan

 

 

Grappenhall Ex-Service Mens Club

 

Newton Social Club

Sun 5th January 2014 – 12:30-17:00

 

Sun 5th January 2014 – 12:00-17:00

Group 3

 

 

Group 4

 

Jamie McArdle (-7)

Manchester

 

Dean Sheridan (-7)

Manchester

Danny Connolly

Macclesfield

 

Lee Young (-7)

Manchester

James Frith

Urmston

 

Wayne Brown

St Helens

Jordan Purnell

Newton-le-Willows

 

Stephen Crutchley

Newton-le-Willows

 

 

Grappenhall Ex-Service Mens Club

 

Newton Social Club

Sat 11th January 2014 – 12:30-17:00

 

Sat 11th January 2014 – 12:00-17:00

Group 5

 

 

Group 6

 

Michael Wild (-7)

Oldham

 

Craig Steadman (-14)

Bolton

Scott Wall

Wigan

 

Craig Millward

Preston

Daniel Whalley

Preston

 

Farakh Ajaib

Accrington

Alex Taubman

Flintshire

 

Stephen Rowlings

Chorley

 

 

Grappenhall Ex-Service Mens Club

 

Newton Social Club

Sun 12th January 2014 – 12:30-17:00

 

Sun 12th January 2014 – 12:00-17:00

Group 8

 

 

Group 7

 

John Whitty (-7)

Liverpool

 

Chris Norbury (-14)

Accrington

Graham Hardy

Eccles

 

Alam Dawber

Wigan

Bill Cocker

Wigan

 

Ste Whittaker

St Helens

Nev Whalley

Preston

 

Steve Critchley

Newton-le-Willows